PRIVACY POLICY

GENERAL
Richoux Group PLC is committed to maintaining your privacy and we have set out below how we do this. This policy covers our use of personal information that we collect from you when you use richoux.co.uk or any other services we provide. The following polices are intended to protect your privacy and ensure that your personal information is handled in a safe and responsible manner. We encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis to stay abreast of our most current privacy policy practices.  This version was updated on 24 May 2018.

 

WHAT WE MAY COLLECT
You may be asked to submit personal information about yourself, for example:

  • Name and company name
  • Contact information (including email address)
  • Demographic information (such as post code and address)
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

When you supply any personal information to Richoux Group PLC, we have a legal obligation governing the way we use that data. We must collect the information fairly, by explaining how we will use it and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else. When using your personal information, Richoux Group Plc will act in accordance with all current legislation in place.


WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • To improve our products and services
  • To periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by post, phone, fax or email
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests


HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU


SIGNING UP TO RECEIVE OUR LATEST OFFERS
We collect your email address when your sign up to receive our latest offers and promotions. We use a 3rd party, Sign-up.to, to send out our promotions. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link on the bottom of the email you receive or by emailing info@richoux.co.uk or by writing to us at

Richoux Group Plc
2nd Floor Elizabeth House
20 School Road
Tilehurst
Reading
RG31 5AL

WiFi
When using Richoux’s WiFi service along with the information required on sign up we also collect the following information

  • Device and operating system used
  • Location, date, time and how long the Wifi was used for

BOOKINGS
We use a third party to manage our online bookings, Bookatable, and we will receive your booking information from them which will include your name, email address and telephone number along with your booking details.

SURVEYS
From time to time we will send out a survey to collect more information to help tailor our services to better meet your interests 

ACCESS TO YOU PERSONAL INFORMATION
You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that Richoux Group PLC holds about you to correct any inaccuracies or have the information we hold on you permanently deleted. Any such requests can be made by emailing info@richoux.co.uk or by writing to us at:

Richoux Group Plc
2nd Floor Elizabeth House
20 School Road
Tilehurst
Reading
RG31 5AL

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes;

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by either clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the marketing email or by emailing us at info@richoux.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties without your prior consent unless required by law. Any personal information we request from you will be safeguarded under the Data Protection Act 1998.

SECURITY
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?
A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. For further information on cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org

 

HOW WE USE COOKIES
Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.

This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and this privacy statement does not govern such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.